Costco

Does Costco Install Car Batteries

Does Costco Install Car Batteries In 2022? (Do This Instead)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Costco has a large supply of groceries and household products. Customers get more for their money than at other supermarkets.

  • Do these rules also apply to car batteries? And if so, will Costco help you install the new battery on-site? Read on to discover more.
  • Does Costco Install Car Batteries In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    Costco to Install Car Batteries in 2022

    Costco has stopped installing car batteries in 2022 for all vehicle types. Costco customers have the option to purchase car batteries at a warehouse price, which can then be installed anywhere (Walmart AutoZone Pep Boy, AutoZone etc).

  • You can read on to find out more about Costco and the various car battery options available, as well as member discounts, or other locations where your car battery could be replaced.
  • Costco Car Battery Prices
  • Costco may not be able to sell large amounts of car batteries, but they offer great deals.

    Costco’s batteries can cost anywhere between $60 and $100 depending on what vehicle you have. This difference could be as high as $15 to $40 when compared with other car battery retailers.

    Costco might charge you $15 to cover a core cost. However, you can waive this fee if you return an old car battery for them to recycle.

  • Battery Types Available at Costco
  • Interstate Batteries is a trusted and respected producer of car battery batteries. Costco stocks it.

    Costco has two options for batteries by this manufacturer: Standard Flood Battery and Absorbed Glass Matt Batteries (AGM).

  • Standard Flood Battery are used for small cars as well.
  • AGM batteries can be used to provide the best performance for luxury cars with aftermarket accessories. AGM batteries can be used in a variety of vehicles. However, they are not necessary for all.

  • Here are some other ways to get your battery installed
  • While Costco does not install car batteries, several other services sell and install batteries at competitive prices.

    These are only a few of the options available to Costco customers.

  • Advanced Auto Parts
  • Oreilly Auto
  • Batteries Plus
  • Pep Boys
  • Walmart
  • Costco gives warranties on batteries

    Costco usually offers a 36-month warranty for its car batteries.

    However, warranty replacement times may vary depending upon the battery type. All warranty information will be printed on the battery label.

  • Costco – Online Purchase of a Car Battery
  • Go online to Costco to search for auto batteries.

    There will be a couple of fields for you to provide specific information (make, year, make model, engine type etc.). You can access the website.

    Costco will determine whether a Costco nearby has a vehicle battery that you could purchase.

    If there are no car batteries at the Costco nearest to you, then a different zip code can be used to search for the battery you need at other locations.

    Costco also offers car-related services such as oil change, Costco battery core, and leasing.

  • Conclusion
  • Costco will not install car batteries on behalf of their customers even though they purchased the battery at the store. The store offers low prices so customers can save more. Customers may choose to buy new batteries from Costco, install them themselves or take the battery to another place for an additional fee.

    Does Costco Offer Free Battery Installation?

    Costco doesn’t offer a service for installing batteries. Yesterday I visited Costco to rotate my tires. While there, the counter person stated that this was true. One customer called me and requested for their service regarding replacing their battery. They have a legal obligation and this service isn’t offered.

    Costco charges how much for a battery?

    How do you explain this? Costco sells a wide variety of batteries for road and recreational vehicles, and equipment such as lawnmowers. Costco’s battery prices range between $50 and $100, depending upon the type of battery needed.

    Are Costco Car Batteries Any Good?

    Interstate is the company behind various battery brands that Costco stocks. With a history of exceptional quality that dates back to 1952, this is quality that consumers can trust. Automotive experts also highly recommend this brand of battery.

    Do I Really Need An Agm Battery?

    AGM batteries are not required for 91% of cars today. AGM batteries are not going to be around for very long. These advanced batteries have many proud owners. You don’t realise it until you drive up to a shop.

    .Does Costco Install Car Batteries In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    Related Posts

    1 of 155