Walmart

How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage

How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

  • Walmart stores are large and sell a lot of goods, so security cameras are all over the store and self-checkouts.
  • As of 2022, Walmart has hundreds of cameras in and outside of their stores to deter theft, keep an eye on their employees, and keep track of any incidents that may happen in-store against customers.

  • No matter whether you’re a Walmart employee, customer, or curious about the length of Walmart’s security footage retention policy, I bet you want to know. Here is what I discovered!
  • Walmart keeps security CCTV footage for an average of 6 months to 1 year in 2022, though this is dependent on the size and location of the store. Security footage might be retained for 30 or 90 days in small Walmart stores.

  • You can read on to find out more about Walmart’s security cameras.
  • Walmart Parking Lot Security CCTV Camera footage retention varies from store to store. But most Walmart stores will keep the footage an average of 30 Days.

    Walmart Security Camera footage can only be requested when there is a good reason to do so.

    To make it easier to navigate the security footage, you might want to take note of the date and time of the incident.

    Once you have all the information needed, you will be able visit the Walmart outlet where the incident happened to get assistance from a Walmart store manager.

    Alternatively, should you wish to file a police report, the police will be able to access the security footage on your behalf.

    Walmart confirmed in 2020 that they are working with companies using facial recognition technology to detect thieves and track their movements inside the store.

    Walmart’s representative told Business Insider that AI cameras with facial detection have been deployed in more than 1,000 Walmart stores all across the United States.

    How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

    Walmart’s Security Cameras Monitored by Walmart?

    Yes, Walmart does monitor its security cameras but not constantly. Recently, Walmart has invested in AI security cameras that can alert staff to inconsistencies or issues without the need for constant monitoring.

    It is easier to monitor security footage when there are high levels of crime. But for the most part, Walmart stores its security cameras in states where they can be used to aid police investigations or to provide evidence for possible charges.

    Walmart’s Theft Policy – What Does It Look Like?

    Walmart, like most big chain stores, takes theft very seriously. Walmart employs CCTV cameras and staff who are skilled in identifying thefts quickly.

    Walmart’s theft policy has the following points:

    If staff aren’t sure if someone shoplifts, they should not take any action.

    Untrained staff cannot apprehend potential shoplifters, only the primary trained personnel.

    An additional witness or member from staff management must be present at the time of apprehending.

    If trained personnel are not available, staff should only act once the shoplifter has left the store.

    Walmart may be able to contact police in order to locate shoplifter’s address based on personal information and store security cameras.

    A shoplifter could be expelled from Walmart stores within their state or even the entire Walmart chain.

    You can find more details in our guides: Whether Walmart makes cases against shoplifters; how Walmart tracks shoplifting; the top stolen items from Walmart and whether Walmart will check receipts when you exit a shop.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart’s modern technology system incorporates facial recognition and AI into their security footage system.

    Walmart maintains most of its in-store security footage for a period between 6 and 1 year. This can be varying from one store to the next.

    If you wish to obtain or view any Walmart security footage, you must either call the individual Walmart store or ask for the store manager at the help service desk.

    It’s up to the store manager to decide whether you can see security footage. Walmart however will usually be open to cooperating for the majority of potential criminal or dangerous incidents.

    .How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

    Related Posts

    1 of 155