Walmart

What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart?

What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart? (20+ Items)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

There might be some items that you want to return after you have made a purchase at Walmart.

Most likely, this is your first question. Are there any products that Walmart cannot accept back? This is what I found.

What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart? (20+ Items)

Are There Items That Can’t Be Returnned to Walmart by 2022?

Walmart does not accept returns on gift cards, cell phone cards, medications, ammunition, firearms, pepper spray, opened DVDs/CDs/video games, tobacco, alcohol, perishable items, sanitary products, and gas-powered items like go-karts and dirt bikes. Walmart will also not accept returns of products that have been damaged by the customer.

  • Are you curious about the condition of your item in order for Walmart to accept it back? Or how will your refund be processed? For more details, keep reading!
  • What about other products?

    Based on my research, I discovered that Walmart will not allow you to return certain products or items. They include:

  • Airguns & BB Guns
  • WIC eligible items
  • Toddler Toilets
  • A blood test
  • Diabetic Supplies
  • Breast Pumps
  • Supplies of feminine
  • Toiletries
  • What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart? (20+ Items)

    What do I do about non-returnable products?

    Walmart won’t accept gift cards, dirt bikes or go-karts that you don’t own, but they are still available.

    It might be a good idea to try selling the items on third-party sites such as eBay Marketplace and Facebook Marketplace.

    Are there any conditions I must meet to return products to Walmart

    Walmart will accept returns on most items, with some exceptions.

    The complete list of items not eligible to be returned can be found on the Walmart Returns, Replacements, and Refunds Page.

    Walmart also will not accept products for return that have been damaged since purchase.

    If an item arrives damaged on the Walmart website, the customer can return it by post or in-store for a complete refund.

    Walmart will accept returns of items that have been opened. However, the product must be in its original packaging.

    However, there are exceptions. Products such as mattresses, perfume, and video games are not eligible for refunds unless returned in an original, unopened package.

    What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart? (20+ Items)

    How Will I Be Refunded For A Walmart Return?

    When returning an item in-store at Walmart, your refund will be issued to the credit or debit card you used to pay for the item.

    The Walmart gift card will process your refund if your card is not in your possession. If you have made cash purchase, the refund will only be processed in cash.

    If you have purchased a giftcard, the refund will be either processed on the original giftcard or issued on a brand new giftcard.

    Are You able to Return an Item To Walmart With No Receipt

    You can send items back to Walmart even without receipts! However, your return must meet certain criteria.

    A valid photo ID will be needed. The refund verification process will require that your return be approved.

    You have two options if your return is approved. The options are to either return the item or exchange it.

    Opt to receive a refund, and you will receive it in cash if the value of the returned products is less than $25.

    If it is $25 or more, your refund will be processed onto a Walmart gift card.

    What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart? (20+ Items)

    Related Posts

    1 of 155